HOMESPELLSARTICLESVIDEOSFORTUNESGROUPSFORUMSMEMBERSFAQSSIGN IN / JOIN

Marjoram

LIVE PSYCHIC
Get Adobe Flash player
SHOPPING CART
[ SHOP ]
SpellsOfMagic now has an online store, offering over 9000 wiccan, pagan and occult items. Check it out.
SPONSORED LINKS
CURRENT MOON PHASE
TONIGHT'S MOON
Waxing Gibbous Moon
Waxing Gibbous
77% Full
MEMBERS ONLINE
Jet93castlekkDeltaPsychOceanrose16Forgiveness0Phoenix00DiaphanouslovelywickNickklausAnjithVeNoM07nehasjadhav5MelinaAthenalilcatty12Flair52H2OfanRikki
Forums -> Herbalism -> Marjoram

Marjoram
By:
Post # 1
Common Names: Marjoram, Pot Marjoram, Sweet Marjoram
Latin Name: Origanum majorana
Parts Used: Leaves, stalks, and flowers
Cultivation: Marjoram is a tender perennial, hardy only to zones 9-10. In the North it is usually grown as an annual.
Cosmetic Uses: Marjoram has a mild antiseptic action that can be useful in cleansing baths and facials.
Culinary Uses: Marjoram tastes like a milder oregano and can be substituted for it in recipes. It is widely used in French, Italian, and Portuguese cuisines.
Magickal Uses: Place marjoram plants around your house to protect it. Use it in love spells, and mix with violets to ward off colds.
Medicinal Uses: Try marjoram tea for headaches. Use its antiseptic properties in a gargle to treat mouth ulcers, or to aid in the treatment of external wounds. It is a diaphoretic which can be used in the treatment of colds and flu. Rub marjoram oil into muscle aches and sprains.
Note: Marjoram and oregano are members of the same family and can be interchanged, remembering that oregano has a stronger flavor.

Cautions: Marjoram can be a uterine irritant and should be used with caution during menstruation or pregnancy
Login or Signup to reply to this post.

ADVERTISEMENT
Forums

Public
Coven
© 2016 SpellsOfMagic.com
All Rights Reserved
This has been an SoM Entertainment Production
For entertainment purposes only